Special sessions

Click on the session title to view the abstract:

SS01

The SETAC-Sustainability Connection: The role of environmental science in developing sustainability strategies

Chairs: Ellen Mihaich, ER2 for SABIC Innovative Plastics, Durham, MC, USA
Co-chair: Ralph Rosenbaum, Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark
When: Monday 21 May, 08:00 - 10:00

SS02

New Challenges for Ecological Risk Assessment

Chair: Marco Vighi, University of Milano Bicocca, Milano, Italy
When: Monday 21 May, 10:00 - 18:30

SS03

Nanomaterials in the environment

Chair: Bart Koelmans, Wageningen University, Wageningen, The Netherlands
Co-chair: Larry Kapustka, SLR Consulting, Calgary, Canada
When: Monday 21 May, 16:00 - 18:30

SS05

Global food and water sustainability - challenges for the third millenium

Chair: Daniel Wunderlin, Universidad Nacional de Córdoba- CONICET, Córdoba, Argentina
Co-chairs: Lorraine Maltby, The University of Sheffield, Sheffield, United Kingdom and Damià Barceló, Scarce Consolider Ingenio Project & ICRA, Catalan Institute for Water Research, Girona, Spain
When: Tuesday 22 May, 8:00 - 11:00

SS06

Integrating different tools for assessing soil health status

Chair: Kees Van Gestel, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Co-chair: Mónica Amorim, University of Aveiro, Aveiro, Portugal and Jorg Römbke, ECT Oekotoxikologie GmbH, Flörsheim a. M., Germany.
When: Tuesday 22 May, 14:30 - 18:30

SS07

Memorisk session on ecological modelling in support of terrestrial risk assessments

Chair: Pernille Thorbek, Syngenta, UK
Co-chairs: Wayne Munn, US EPA, USA and Volker Grimm, UFZ, Leipzig, Germany
When: Tuesday 22 May, 16:00 - 18:30

SS08

The Polar regions as messengers of global processes

Chair: Derek Muir, Environment Canada, Burlington, Canada
Co-chair: Daniel Wunderlin, Universidad Nacional de Córdoba- CONICET, Córdoba, Argentina and Susan Bengtson-Nash, Griffith University, Australia
When: Tuesday 22 May, 16:00 - 18:30

SS09

Radionuclides and Radiation

Chair: Igor Linkov, US Army, Brookline, MA, USA
Co-chair: François Bréchignac, International Union of Radioecology (IUR), ST Paul-Lez-Durance, France
When: Wednesday 23 May, 8:00 - 13:30

SS10

REACH and the world beyond

Chair: Bram Versonnen, ECHA, Finland
Co-chair: Peter Douben, REACHWise Ltd, London, United Kingdom
When: Wednesday 23 May, 13:30 - 16:00

SS11

Alternative animal testing strategies

Chair: Scott Belanger, The Procter & Gamble Company, Cincinatti, OH, USA
Co-chair: StefanScholz, UFZ, Leipzig, Germany
When: Wednesday 23 May, 16:00 - 18:30

SS12

Planetary boundaries for chemical pollution

Chair: Sverker Molander, Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenburg, Sweden
Co-chairs: Martin Scheringer, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Lausanne, Switzerland and Thomas Backhaus, University of Gothenburg, Gothenburg, Sweden
When: Thursday 24 May, 8:00 - 13:00

 

These sessions are open to all participants of the meeting.

Presentations are given by invited speakers only.